Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester structure
Fine Chemical

Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester

TL;DR: Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester (CAS 87310-12-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C18H36O2 and molecular weight 284.27155 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

nonyl nonanoate

Also Known As: nonyl nonanoate, Nonyl nonan-1-oate, Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester, Nonanoicacid,nonylester, Nonanoic acid 1-nonyl ester

CAS Number
87310-12-1
Molecular Formula
C18H36O2
Molecular Weight
284.27155 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC18H36O2
Molecular Weight284.27155 g/mol
XLogP7.6
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds16
Exact Mass284.27155 Da
Heavy Atoms20
Complexity202.0
SMILESCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCC
InChIKeyWWDHABCVIVMHKP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester

XLogP
7.6
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
16
Heavy Atoms
20
Complexity
202.0
Exact Mass
284.27155
Monoisotopic Mass
284.27155
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester

The XLogP value of 7.6 indicates that Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

The CAS number of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester is 87310-12-1.

What is the molecular formula of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

The molecular formula of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester is C18H36O2.

What is the molecular weight of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

The molecular weight of Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester is 284.27155 g/mol.

Where can I buy Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

You can request a quote for Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 10035-05-9
CaCl2H4O8 · MW 241.89091

Need Nonanoic acid, nonyl ester?

Request a quote for CAS 87310-12-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us